THUNDERBOLT

 

 


ACTIVITIES FOR WEEK #4

Week of September 25th to 29th, 2017

MONDAY - September 25, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LUNCH SUPERVISION: Early - ANT & SAU / Late - CUV & BUS SUPERVISION: BRA, LAC & SGA

Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel - 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (DAV, MEK & PIA)

Gr. 9 Phys Ed - Heart Health CPR Training @ Small Gym (VRA)

Sir Winston Churchill Cross County Invitational @ Burgoyne Woods (GAM & WIL)

Zone Boys Golf @ Twenty Valley Golf and Country Club, Vineland (MAZ)

 

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

Post-Secondary Application Presentations @ Theatre - Per 1 (DIP MCD LAV SAB, TFJ4EA/TXJ4EA Students & Gr. 12 students with Per 1 Spare or in a Per 1 / Gr 11 class)

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Weekly Admin Meeting (BRO, DAV, MOR, SCO, YOU & ZAR)
 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Secondary Staff Meeting @ Theatre (Minutes: Social Science)
   
TUESDAY - September 26, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - AYM & SAU  / Late - DIP & BUS SUPERVISION: BRA, LAC & SGA
  DEAR Schedule
  Canadian Red Cross Beyond the Hurt Youth Facilitation Workshop @ LSR (DIN & ROM)
  Gr. 9 Heart Health Assessment Day @ Gym Stage (VRA)
  Jr Zone Tennis @ Welland Tennis Club (WEP)
7:30 AM - 10:45 AM Niagara Industrial Association Network / Co-op Breakfast @ Club Roma, St. Catharines (MCD)
10:00 AM - 1:45 PM Grad Retreat - Guest Speaker: Marina Nemat @ Liuna Gardens, Winona (ATK, CIJ, DAV, DEL, DIA, DII, HER, MAZ, MCD, MOR, ORR, SCH, STR & ZAR)
WEDNESDAY - September 27, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - CIN & SAU / Late - YIP & BUS SUPERVISION: BRA, LAC & SGA
   
  Out of Uniform Day
  Canadian Red Cross Beyond the Hurt Youth Facilitation Workshop @ LSR (DII & DIN)
 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Weekly Mental Wellness Meeting (CIJ, DIP & ZAR)
 1:00 PM Jr Boys Football @ Lakeshore Catholic, Port Colborne (HUB & YIP) - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Visit from Niagara College, Welland - Per 4 @ Theatre (HER)
3:00 PM Jr Boys Volleyball vs Notre Dame (DID, PUC & SAM)
3:00 PM Jr Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame, Welland (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
4:00 PM Sr Boys Volleyball vs Notre Dame (ANT, SAM & WEB)
4:30 PM Sr Girls Basketball @ Notre Dame, Welland (DIP, GAZ & PIC)
   
THURSDAY - September 28, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - COR & SAU / Late - HUB & BUS SUPERVISION: BRA, LAC & SGA
   Director's Meeting, FOS & PD (ZAR)
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Maddalena's Tuck Shop Open
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM University Information Fair @ Gym (HER & MOR)
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Literacy Committee Meeting @ LSR (LAN)
6:00 PM Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ Saltfleet District High School (CUV, DIP & GAZ) - Game 6:00 pm
   
   
FRIDAY - September 29, 2017 LUNCH SUPERVISION:  Early - DIA & SAU / Late - KIM & BUS SUPERVISION: BRA, LAC & SGA
  Progress Reports Sent Home for All Gr. 9 & Gr. 10 to 12 At-risk Students
  Orange Shirt Day for Indigenous Awareness - Minimum Donation of $1 / Per 1 (GAM)
  Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (DAV, VRA & WEP)
  Sr Girls Basketball Tournament @ Saltfleet District High School (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
1:00 PM Sr Boys Football @ Holy Cross, St. Catharines - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm (ANM
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Thunderstruck Night - Gr. 9 Students (CIJ & DIP)
   

UPCOMING EVENTS

 
Saturday, September 30  
 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Diocese of St. Catharines Marian Event - Year of the Rosary / Pray for Peace @ St. Alfred Church - Mass with Bishop Bergie @ 8:30 am followed by Spiritual Events (DAV)
   
   
Monday, October 2 Grade 9 Retreat Day - Meet at Chapel 8:30 am @ St. Joseph Church (DAV, DID, MAL & LAL)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Weekly Admin Meeting (BRO, DAV, MOR, SCO, YOU & ZAR)
1:00 PM Jr Boys Volleyball @Lakeshore Catholic, Port Colborne (DID, PUC & SAM) - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Jr Girls Basketball vs Lakeshore Catholic (CUV, DIP & GAZ)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Sr Boys Volleyball @ Lakeshore Catholic, Port Colborne (ANT, SAM & WEB)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Sr Girls Basketbal vs Lakeshore Catholic (DIP, GAZ & PIC)
   
Tuesday, October 3 DEAR Schedule
  Secondary Principals Meeting (ZAR)
  St. Catharines Standard - Sr Girls Basketball Tournament (DIP & GAZ)
   
   
Wednesday, October 4 St. Catharines Standard - Sr Girls Basketball Tournament (DIP & GAZ)
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Mathematics Learning Session for Principals @ CEC (ZAR)
1:00 PM Jr Boys Football vs Saint Michael (HUB & YIP) - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm
   
   
Thursday, October 5 Niagara College Counsellor Days (HER)
  Cross Country Meet @ Brock University, St. Catharines (GAM & WIL)
8:20 AM - 9:20 AM Pilgrimage Assembly - Per 1 / Gr. 11 & 12 (MOR)

9:40 AM - 10:40 AM

Pilgrimage Assembly - Per 2 / Gr. 9 & 10 (MOR)

10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Maddalena's Tuck Shop Open
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Sr Boys Football vs Saint Francis - Dismissal 1:00 pm / Game 3:00 pm (ANM)
   
Friday, October 6 P.A. Day
  St. Catharines Standard - Sr Girls Basketball Tournament (DIP & GAZ)
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Staff & Student Mass @ Chapel (DAV)